Zebrawood Knife Scales

Microberlinia brazzavillensis 
Other names: Zebrano
Family: Astronium
Natural Range: West Africa
-

Zebrawood is grown in the West Africa region, the trees can grow up to 70 – 135 feet with a truck diameter of 3-5 feet wide.  Zebrawood is often used for veneers, tool handles, boat building, and knife handles.