Canarywood Knife Scales

Centrolobium spp.
Other names: Canary, Amarillo Lagarto, Araruva, Pau Rainham, Putumuju, Tarara Amarilla
Family: Fabaceae
 Natural Range: South America
-
Canarywood is a brightly colored wood that is found in South America. On average the canarywood tree can grow up to 100 feet in the right climate. The tree has seeds similar to maple, but double the size.